In pursuit of a dream, and inspired by a butterfly, an ambitious paraglider pilot attempts to fly across the United States, from Mexico to Canada, relying solely on the sun, wind and his own willpower. Share


You can add a Signed Map, DVD and a Screening!
Show Special Options
Subtitles & Captions Now Available:
    Deutsch
Español
English (Captions)
cmd:
return
business
item_name
currency_code
amount
shipping
invoice

custom

first_name
last_name
address1
address2
city
state
country
zip
email
dvd
language
bag
bag_shipping
Crazy, honest and inspiring! Beyond the flying and adventure, the partnership between Benjamin and Lyndsay is a testament to the level of commitment required to undergo a truly extreme adventure like this.
- CrossCountry Magazine
Which language do you prefer listen in?
The Feature Film will be available in English + Every Language we get at least 500 votes for. Vote Now!
Signed and Numbered 12" x 18" Adventure Map, hand-illustrated by Benjamin Jordan, available with download above.
The Adventure
Did you know that Monarchs are earth's furthest migrating butterfly?

Benjamin Jordan didn't! But when the paraglider pilot accidentally came across one of their few, sacred over-wintering sites in Mexico, he couldn't believe what he found.

Millions upon millions of tiny orange beings were floating around him, so many in fact that all he could hear were the beating of their many wings.

Over four generations, these brave little pilots had made the 7,000 km round-trip from Mexico to Canada and back. How they navigate to the same over-wintering site, that their great-great grand parent had chilled out at one year earlier, baffles scientists to this very day.

'How did they get here?'
'What unknowable secrets do they hold?'


These questions kept Jordan awake at night and would ultimately form the basis of his extraordinary vision; to complete the first ever, human-powered, aerial migration from Mexico to Canada.

For flight logs, gear lists and expedition specific material, visit Benjamin Jordan's Official Fly Monarca Expedition Page.
Screenings & Talks
Host a screening with the option of having Director, Benjamin Jordan deliver a powerful talk to the audience beforehand and wrap up with a Question & Answer period.

Don't miss this rare opportunity! All you need to do is complete the form and give us a couple days to get back to you. If you would rather email us, please send to lyndsay@benjaminjordan.com

Screening / Talk info Request:



This ambitious project was made possible by a select group of bold, forward-thinking businesses and organizations.  It comes as no surprise that each of them are leaders in their respective fields and industries.



Thank you friends from around the world. Because of you, we will be able to complete and distribute this film globally and in many languages.

Argentina

Ale Spitznagel (Buenos Aires, )
Australia

Geoff Bednal (Chittaway Point, Australian Capital Territory)

Diane Davey (Wodonga, Victoria)

Michael Dove (Chapel Hill, QLD, Queensland)

Pete Freeman (Redwood Park, South Australia)

Steven Jersky  (Perth , Western Australia)

Claire Mason (Mullumbimby creek, New South Wales)

Simon Matthee (Gisborne South, Victoria)

Brian Morrissey (Monash , Australian Capital Territory)

William Oates (Canberra, Australian Capital Territory)

Michael Porter (Red Hill, Australian Capital Territory)

Peter Reddick (Main Arm, New South Wales)

Timothy Rossi (Sunshine Beach, Queensland)

Luke Teong (Sydney , New South Wales)

Andy Townsend (Hobart, Tasmania)

Julia Wakefield (Christies Beach, Australian Capital Territory)

Kaz Waller (Wollongong, New South Wales)

Shane Williamson (Clayfield, Queensland)
Austria

Thomas Bergmueller (Salzburg, Salzburg)

mario morassi (trieben , Steiermark)

Heinz Pitzer (Ramsau am Dachstein, Steiermark)

Marco Wolf (Vienna, Wien)
Belgium

Lionel Delhaye (Lathuy, Brabant Wallon)
Canada

Mark and Cindy Aitken (Holstein, Ontario)

Helen Ayers (McDougall , ON)

Matthias Benfey (Mississauga, Alberta)

Russell Bergeron (Abbotsford, British Columbia)

Sandra Bernier (Crawford bay, British Columbia)

Hugues Bouchard (Jonquière, Quebec)

Julie Bouchard-Roussin (Bromont, Alberta)

Walter Brewer (Toronto, )

Robert Brough (Toronto , Ontario)

John Burgess (Surrey, British Columbia)

Daniel Burke (Calgary, Alberta)

April Bussey (Coquitlam, British Columbia)

Lydia Butler (Ottawa, ONTARIO)

Jeremy Caissie (Edmonton, Alberta)

Jeremy Carr (Vancouver, British Columbia)

Serge Chiasson (Fernie, Alberta)

Smooth Chicken (Toronto, Ontario)

Peter Claghorn (Calgary, Alberta)

Pascal Constantineau (Radium Hot Springs , British Columbia)

Drew Conway (fernie, British Columbia)

Mark Dean (Fredericton, New Brunswick)

Chino Delgato (Calgary, Alberta)

Ryan Dick (Edmonton, Alberta)

Linda Edgecombe (Kelowna, British Columbia)

Derek Egan (Winlaw, British Columbia)

James Elliott (Vancouver, British Columbia)

Sarah Ellis-vye (Nelson, British Columbia)

Mark Elsdon (Nelson, British Columbia)

Norm Fitzgerald (Calgary, Alberta)

Scott Flavelle (Pemberton , British Columbia)

Ed Frymire (Vancouver, British Columbia)

Will Gaad (Canmore, Alberta)

Eric Gilson (Toronto, Ontario)

Bill Gordon (Vancouver, British Columbia)

Trevor Holsworth (New Denver, British Columbia)

Lyle Johnson (Golden, British Columbia)

Sara Jordan (St. Catharines, Ontario)

Paul Kent (Calgary, Alberta)

Dallas Larsen (Silverton, British Columbia)

Emmanuel Lavoie (Vancouver, British Columbia)

Christina Lea (Maynooth , Ontario)

Lorraine Lewis (Stonewall , Manitoba)

Cecelia Lindquist (Crescent Valley, British Columbia)

Matt Livingston (NORTH VANCOUVER, British Columbia)

Cam Lizee (Regina , Saskatchewan)

Greg Martin (Pitt Meadows , British Columbia)

john Matthews (Silverton, British Columbia)

Leylan McGinn (Gibsons, British Columbia)

John Mcisaac (Canmore, Alberta)

Andrew McKinlay (Saskatoon, Saskatchewan)

Scott Meikle (Kamloops, Alberta)

Stewart Midwinter (Calgary, Alberta)

Margit Nance (Vancouver, British Columbia)

Kenet Nicholls (Procter, British Columbia)

Lyndsay Nicole (Krestova, BC)

William Nikolai (Vancouver, British Columbia)

Janet Pearson (Kaslo, British Columbia)

Carol Poirier (Toronto , Ontario)

Barb Rees (Powell River, British Columbia)

Eric Ridington (Balfour, British Columbia)

Greg Sinclair (squamish, British Columbia)

Thomas Sloss (Pemberton, British Columbia)

Colin Spark (Squamish, British Columbia)

Patric Stettler (Canmore , Alberta)

roland thorpe (winlaw, British Columbia)

roland thorpe (winlaw, British Columbia)

Mikko Vuori (Nelson, British Columbia)

Brianna Walker (Krestova, British Columbia)

Justin Watts (Nelson, British Columbia)

Patricia Wheeler (Cookstown , Ontario)

Ben Whyte (North Saanich, British Columbia)

Julian Wilhelmsen (Nanaimo, British Columbia)

Muller Windsports (Calgary, Alberta)
Czech Republic

Radek Bocek (PodolĂ­, Jihomoravsky Kraj)

Marcel LupĂ­nek (Kamenice, Stredocesky Kraj)
France

Boisselier Antoine (StHilaire, Rhone-Alpes)

Roman BARTHELEMY (Meylan, Rhone-Alpes)

Pierre Clavreuil (Jablines, Ile-de-France)

Hubert De Montbron (CHAMBERY, Alsace)

Nicolas Dubois (Ferney-Voltaire, Rhone-Alpes)

Hugo Heneault (Grenoble , Rhone-Alpes)

Didier Hoarau (Saint Louis, Alsace)

Philadelphe Knellwolf (Paris 18, Ile-de-France)

Corentin Lefebvre (Brignais, Rhone-Alpes)

Thibault Mathevet (Grenoble, Rhone-Alpes)

Gert Michiels (EmmenbrĂĽcke, )

Nico Parlier (Saint Veran , Rhone-Alpes)

Yves Pernicelli (ThĂ´nes, Rhone-Alpes)

Joël Reignier (MEYRIEUX TROUET, Rhone-Alpes)

Martin Robillard (Montreal, Quebec)
Germany

Axel Baumhoefner (Offenbach am Main, Hessen)

J. Christoph Berndt (Halle, )

Tim Brodesser (Weitnau, Bayern)

Stephen Cave (Sulzberg, Baden-WĂĽrttemberg)

Arno Dietz (Greifenberg, Bayern)

Tobias Dippon (Garmisch-Partenkirchen , Bayern)

Julia Fleischer (Berlin, Berlin)

Kai Friese (Bremen, )

Stefan Guenther (Stade, Niedersachsen)

Gautier Jehl (NĂĽrnberg, Bayern)

Dominik Kaminski (Goslar, Niedersachsen)

Pavels Karols (Erlangen, Bayern)

Claudio Loeffler (Waldshut-Tiengen, Baden-WĂĽrttemberg)

Tim-Patrick Meyer (Frankfurt, Hessen)

Manuel Moreno (Werdohl, Nordrhein-Westfalen)

Thomas Mottner (Munich, Bayern)

Matthias Ruehle (Kornwestheim, Baden-WĂĽrttemberg)

Ralph Sauer (Grossaitingen, Bayern)

Michael Scheuren (MĂĽnchen, Bayern)

Dirk Schneider (Dover Heights, Badakhshan)

Stefan Schonherr (Windach, Kreis Landsberg am Le, )

Alex Schwartz (Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen)

Julian Schweizer (87509 Immenstadt, Bayern)

Markus Stoll (Heidelberg, Baden-WĂĽrttemberg)

Christian Teipel (Dusseldorf, )

Philipp Wagner (Immenstadt im Allgäu, Bayern)

Domink Werner (Innsbruck, Tirol)

Oliver Wold (Marbach, Baden-WĂĽrttemberg)

Benjamin Zach (Grainau, Bayern)
Greece

Aimilios Apostolopoulos (Athens, Attiki)

MANOS KYRIAKAKIS (ATHENS, Aitolia kai Akarnania)

James Alexander Kyritsis (Voula, Attiki)
Hungary

Ivan Demeter (Eger, Heves)
India

Siddharth Menon (Mumbai, Maharashtra)

Preeti Prerna (Bengaluru, Karnataka)
Ireland

Paulina Biskup (Nowy Sacz, Nowy Sacz)

Paul Eustace (Johnswell Road, Carlow)

Paul Hogan (Ashford, Wicklow)
Italy

Ennio Capitanio (Premolo, Lombardia)

Massimo Gulli (Varzo, Piemonte)

Giulio Ravenna (San Vito di Cadore, Veneto)
Japan

Seshun Suwa (Yokohama, Kanagawa)
Kenya

Simon Blake (Lajamanu, Northern Territory)
Luxembourg

Torsten Hoessler (Nocher, Diekirch)

Rob Howe (Mamer, Luxembourg)
Netherlands

Rudolf Brugman (Haarlem, Noord-Holland)

Martijn Heugen (Amsterdam, Noord-Holland)

H Jansen Klomp (Lelystad, Flevoland)

Mark Joling (Doetinchem, Gelderland)

Tom Sliepen (Edmonton, Alberta)

Anne Mieke Stelwagen (Amersfoort, Utrecht)

Richard van de Meer  (Aalst, Gelderland)

Marc van der Zalm (Drachten, Friesland)
New Zealand

Mic Heynekamp (Nelson, Waimea)

Kingsley Snyman (Invercargill, Stewart Island)
Norway

Arve Aakvik (Mosjøen, Nordland)

Terje Hansen (Dimmelsvik , Hordaland)

Oistein Preus Hveding (Oslo, Oslo)

Magne Kværum (ÅS, Akershus)

Robert Mikkelsen (Bergen, Hordaland)

Svein Nomeland (Kristiansand, Vest-Agder)

Robert Oedegaard (Stavanger, Rogaland)

Katrine Offerdal Davidsen (Oslo, Oslo)

Stian Olsen (Trondheim, Sor-Trondelag)

Frode Steen (Mo I Rana, Nordland)

Mikael Benjamin Ulstrup (Oslo, Oslo)
Oman

Radhika Saif (Bahrain, Ad Dakhiliyah)
Poland

Iwo Banas (Poznan, Poznan)

Marcin Faber (Wrocław, Wroclaw)

Jakub Mendys  (Warszawa, Warszawa)
Russian Federation

Aleksey Vinichenko (Gelendzhik, Krasnodar)
South Africa

Neel Breitenbach (George, Western Cape)

Darron Guberman (Knysna, Western)

Shirley Shearer (Johannesburg, Gauteng)
Spain

Jon Gagachian (Palma, Islas Baleares)
Sweden

Björn Berglund (Stockholm, Stockholms Lan)

Sune Cullberg (Fjaras, Hallands Lan)

Erik Heyman (Goteborg, Vastra Gotaland)

Ragnar Soderberg (Djursholm, Stockholms Lan)

Lenka Zdanska (Kiruna, Alvsborgs Lan)
Switzerland

Jean Ammann (Bulle, Aargau)

Andeas Bäumelt (Ernetschwil, Sankt Gallen)

Fabian Peter Beck (Klosters, Graubunden)

Zachary Browning (Bellinzona, Ticino)

Oliver Christen (Olten, Solothurn)

Graham Cockburn (Amlikon-Bissegg, Thurgau)

Tirso Diaz (Tschingel, BE)

Joerg Ewald (Zurich, Zurich)

David Ferrer Llanes (Valencia, Comunidad Valenciana)

Chris Furrer (Langnau am Albis, Zurich)

Xavier Gastaldi (Martigny, Valais)

Arnold Grossmann (Bern, Bern)

Maxime Hacker (Thalwil, Zurich)

Kevin Hauenstein (Baden, Aargau)

Philipp Hänggi (Luterbach, Solothurn)

Raffael Heinzer (Ziefen, Basel-Landschaft)

Florian Klein (Basel, Basel-Stadt)

Pascal Loser (Liebefeld, Bern)

Jakub Ludma (Zurich, Zurich)

Pirmin Lustenberger (St. Niklausen LU, Luzern)

Gaëtan Marti (Le Mont, Aargau)

Reto MĂĽller (Wettswil, Zurich)

Raphael Oerer (DĂĽbendorf, Zurich)

Alexandre Scherly (Fribourg, Fribourg)

Lukas Stalder (Penthéréaz , Vaud)

Patrick Switzer (Zurich, Zurich)

Eric Trummer (Kandersteg, Bern)

Christoph Trutmann (Spiegel bei Bern, Bern)

Martin Wille (RĂĽfenacht, Bern)

Eliya Zemmour (Zurich, Zurich)
Taiwan

Wei Hung (Kaohsiung , Kao-hsiung)
United Kingdom

Edward Chinn (London, Merton)

ollie clothier (bristol, Bristol, City of)

Edward Day (Matlock, Derby)

Ken Diamir (Bangkok, Krabi)

Ollie Ellis (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)

Rhys Fisher (Utrecht , Utrecht)

Tom Frances (Wadhurst, East Sussex)

David Hardingham (Salisbury, Aberdeen City)

Ben Hodgson (Frere, KwaZulu-Natal)

Nicola Lionello (London, London, City of)

marcin Minkiewicz (pineham, Aberdeen City)

Caedmon Mullin (Ashburton, Devon)

Andrew Pearse (Dorchester, Dorset)

Ed Penny (Sheffield, Sheffield)

Tim Pentreath (Bath, Bath and North East Somerset)

Jocky Sanderson (Keswick, Cumbria)

Paul Summers (Bakewell , Derbyshire)

Howard Tarpey (Maghull, Liverpool)

Mike Thomas  (Hartfield, East Sussex)
United States

Jack Ahern (Park City, Utah)

Jorge Atramiz (Honalulu, Hawaii)

Jarrod Avalos (Vancouver, British Columbia)

David Ballard (Homer, Alaska)

Toby Banks (New York, New York)

David Beckley (Flagstaff, Arizona)

Eric Beckman (Petaluma, California)

Paloma Blaire (ESPANOLA, New Mexico)

Carroll R Boone (Friendswood , Texas)

Vlad Borza (South Fox Island, Michigan)

Mary Buxton (Monte Sereno, California)

MARK CASTAGNOLI (Graeagle, Alabama)

Deric Claypool (Gresham, Oregon)

Mark Cochran (Los Altos, CA 94024, California)

Marc Dumas (Fairbanks, Alaska)

Bowen Dwelle (Fairfax, California)

Brett Finneran (Spokane, Washington)

Robert Fitzgerald (Seattle , Washington)

Robert Fitzgerald (Seattle , Washington)

cort flinchbaugh (santa barbara, California)

Gabriel Flores Saiffe (Los Gatos, California)

Greg Garre (Bethesda, Maryland)

Adrian Garza (Monterrey , Nuevo Leon)

William Gavin (Bozeman, Montana)

paul gela (Houston, Texas)

Brett Gorbett (Bend , Oregon)

Olga Grunskaya (Wenatchee, Washington)

Sara Haines (Carrboro, North Carolina)

Barbara Hawk (Titusville, Florida)

Sam Hiatt (Venice, California)

Tristan Horn (Daly City, California)

Jerad Hoy (Bozeman, Montana)

Karan Johnson (Arcata , CA)

Josh Jorgensen (Wenatchee, Washington)

Patricia Joyce (San Marcos, CA)

Gage Kazickas (Jackson, UT)

Maxim Kazitov (Sammamish, Washington)

Patrick Keller (Bluffdale, Utah)

Maxime Lasserre (Kirkland, Washington)

Matthew Lawrence (Honolulu , Hawaii)

Edward Leonard (Bluemont, Virginia)

derek leong (San Francisco, California)

Jonathan Leusden (Monroe, Utah)

Adam Lightman (Memphis, Tennessee)

Rick Lindsey (Sandy, Utah)

Gavin McClurg (Sun Valley, Idaho)

Mike McCook (Vallejo , California)

Matt mckitrick (Belgrade , Montana)

Brian Morris (Rising Fawn, Georgia)

Richard Nakai (Irvine, California)

Rehan Nana (Olathe, Kansas)

Jake Nelson (Salt Lake City, Utah)

Eric Nielsen (Salt Lake City, Utah)

Bernie Nowel (Los Osos, California)

Javier Olivan (Atherton, California)

Jeffery Oliver (Henrico, Virginia)

Caillou, Tami, & Alexander Pena (APACHE JUNCTION, Arizona)

Rob Peterson (Steamboat Springs, Colorado)

Trish, Jason and Izzy Petty (Washington D.C., DC)

Marcy Protteau (Cotati, CA)

Olivia Puckrin (Golden, Colorado)

Hofer Randy (Sioux Falls, Alabama)

Aaron Rinn (MOUNTLAKE Terrace, Washington)

Arash Salimi (Draper, Utah)

Stefan Schaefer (San Jose, California)

Pavel Semenov (Irvine, California)

Benjamin Smith (Hillsboro, TX, TX)

Sharon Smith (Powhatan, Virginia)

Reid Sparks (Maryville, Tennessee)

Joe Stewart (South Lake Tahoe , California)

David Stone (Tuscaloosa , Alabama)

Dominic Vitantonio (Twinsburg, )

Oliver Wang (Seattle, Washington)

William West (La Honda, California)

Mike Whelan (Bend, Oregon)

Maggie Whitesides (Sonora, California)

Mac Woods (Phoenix, Arizona)

Jacob Zarick (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)

Daniel Zaslavsky (Berkeley, California)

Kirill Zemlyanskiy (Colorado Springs , Colorado)

Michael Zlatkovsky  (Carnation, Washington)

Derek Zohner (Pocatello, Idaho)


Want more Inspiration?
Download these award-winning Adventure Films by Benjamin Jordan
Team Fly Monarca
We are currently post-producing a new documentary while publishing online, writing articles and doing interviews about the expedition and Monarch conservation. Please contact us about any of the above or to find out how you can take part in this exciting new project.
Lyndsay Nicole
Media / Public Relations
lyndsay@benjaminjordan.com
1 888 205 1687
Benjamin Jordan
Athlete / Filmmaker
(please contact Lyndsay for interviews, sponsorship information, etc.)