In pursuit of a dream, and inspired by a butterfly, an ambitious paraglider pilot attempts to fly across the United States, from Mexico to Canada, relying solely on the sun, wind and his own willpower. Share

Benjamin Jordan's new Documentary Film, "Fly Monarca" drops on Nov 20, 2021:


Your support gets you access to Exclusive Extras today, plus other special gifts! (See below)
cmd:
return
business
item_name
currency_code
amount
shipping
invoice

custom

first_name
last_name
address1
address2
city
state
country
zip
email
dvd
language
bag
bag_shipping
Crazy, honest and inspiring! Beyond the flying and adventure, the partnership between Benjamin and Lyndsay is a testament to the level of commitment required to undergo a truly extreme adventure like this.
- CrossCountry Magazine
Which language do you prefer listen in?
The Feature Film will be available in English + Every Language we get at least 500 votes for. Vote Now!
Signed and Numbered 18" x 12" Adventure Map, hand-illustrated by Benjamin Jordan, available with sponsorship pack above.
The Adventure
Did you know that Monarchs are earth's furthest migrating butterfly?

Benjamin Jordan didn't! But when the paraglider pilot accidentally came across one of their few, sacred over-wintering sites in Mexico, he couldn't believe what he found.

Millions upon millions of tiny orange beings were floating around him, so many in fact that all he could hear were the beating of their many wings.

Over four generations, these brave little pilots had made the 7,000 km round-trip from Mexico to Canada and back. How they navigate to the same over-wintering site, that their great-great grand parent had chilled out at one year earlier, baffles scientists to this very day.

'How did they get here?'
'What unknowable secrets do they hold?'


These questions kept Jordan awake at night and would ultimately form the basis of his extraordinary vision; to complete the first ever, human-powered, aerial migration from Mexico to Canada.

For flight logs, gear lists and expedition specific material, visit Benjamin Jordan's Official Fly Monarca Expedition Page.
Screenings & Talks
Host a screening with the option of having Director, Benjamin Jordan deliver a powerful talk to the audience beforehand and wrap up with a Question & Answer period.

Don't miss this rare opportunity! All you need to do is complete the form and give us a couple days to get back to you. If you would rather email us, please send to lyndsay@benjaminjordan.com

Screening / Talk info Request:



This ambitious project was made possible by a select group of bold, forward-thinking businesses and organizations.  It comes as no surprise that each of them are leaders in their respective fields and industries.



Thank you friends from around the world. Because of you, we will be able to complete and distribute this film globally and in many languages.

Australia

Geoff Bednal (Chittaway Point, Australian Capital Territory)

Diane Davey (Wodonga, Victoria)

Michael Dove (Chapel Hill, QLD, Queensland)

Pete Freeman (Redwood Park, South Australia)

Steven Jersky  (Perth , Western Australia)

Russell Kennard (Syndney, New South Wales)

Claire Mason (Mullumbimby creek, New South Wales)

Simon Matthee (Gisborne South, Victoria)

Brian Morrissey (Monash , Australian Capital Territory)

William Oates (Canberra, Australian Capital Territory)

Michael Porter (Red Hill, Australian Capital Territory)

Peter Reddick (Main Arm, New South Wales)

Timothy Rossi (Sunshine Beach, Queensland)

Luke T (Sydney , New South Wales)

Andy Townsend (Hobart, Tasmania)

Julia Wakefield (Christies Beach, Australian Capital Territory)

Kaz Waller (Wollongong, New South Wales)
Austria

Thomas Bergmueller (Salzburg, Salzburg)

Patrick Grutsch (Imst, Tirol)

mario morassi (trieben , Steiermark)

Heinz Pitzer (Ramsau am Dachstein, Steiermark)

Marco Wolf (Vienna, Wien)
Belgium

Lionel Delhaye (Lathuy, Brabant Wallon)
Canada

Mark and Cindy Aitken (Holstein, Ontario)

Helen Ayers (McDougall , ON)

Russell Bergeron (Abbotsford, British Columbia)

Sandra Bernier (Crawford bay, British Columbia)

Julie Bouchard-Roussin (Bromont, Alberta)

Robert Brough (Toronto , Ontario)

John Burgess (Surrey, British Columbia)

Shelley Burke (Winnipeg, Manitoba)

Daniel Burke (Calgary, Alberta)

April Bussey (Coquitlam, British Columbia)

Jeremy Caissie (Edmonton, Alberta)

Jeremy Carr (Vancouver, British Columbia)

Serge Chiasson (Fernie, Alberta)

Smooth Chicken (Toronto, Ontario)

Peter Claghorn (Calgary, Alberta)

Pascal Constantineau (Radium Hot Springs , British Columbia)

Drew Conway (fernie, British Columbia)

Mark Dean (Fredericton, New Brunswick)

Ryan Dick (Edmonton, Alberta)

Normand Eclaire (Aubusson, Limousin)

Linda Edgecombe (Kelowna, British Columbia)

Derek Egan (Winlaw, British Columbia)

James Elliott (Vancouver, British Columbia)

Sarah Ellis-vye (Nelson, British Columbia)

Mark Elsdon (Nelson, British Columbia)

Adrean Farrugia (Toronto, Ontario)

Scott Flavelle (Pemberton , British Columbia)

Eric Gilson (Toronto, Ontario)

Bill Gordon (Vancouver, British Columbia)

Trevor Holsworth (New Denver, British Columbia)

Lyle Johnson (Golden, British Columbia)

Jesi Jordan (Toronto, Ontario)

Sara Jordan (St. Catharines, Ontario)

Paul Kent (Calgary, Alberta)

Serge Lamarche (Golden, British Columbia)

Dallas Larsen (Silverton, British Columbia)

Emmanuel Lavoie (Vancouver, British Columbia)

Christina Lea (Maynooth , Ontario)

Lorraine Lewis (Stonewall , Manitoba)

Cecelia Lindquist (Crescent Valley, British Columbia)

Matt Livingston (NORTH VANCOUVER, British Columbia)

Cam Lizee (Regina , Saskatchewan)

Greg Martin (Pitt Meadows , British Columbia)

john Matthews (Silverton, British Columbia)

Leylan McGinn (Gibsons, Alberta)

Duane Mcintyre (Slocan, BC)

John Mcisaac (Canmore, Alberta)

Andrew McKinlay (Saskatoon, Saskatchewan)

Stewart Midwinter (Calgary, Alberta)

Margit Nance (Vancouver, British Columbia)

Grant Nataros (Langley, British Columbia)

Kenet Nicholls (Procter, British Columbia)

William Nikolai (Vancouver, British Columbia)

Patricio Pacey (Toronto, Ontario)

Janet Pearson (Kaslo, British Columbia)

Alexandre Philbert (Calgary, Alberta)

Carol Poirier (Toronto , Ontario)

Barb Rees (Powell River, British Columbia)

Eric Ridington (Balfour, British Columbia)

Lichen Roliford (Toronto, Ontario)

Ariel Similien (Vancouver, British Columbia)

greg sinclair (squamish, British Columbia)

Thomas Sloss (Pemberton, British Columbia)

Colin Spark (Squamish, British Columbia)

Patric Stettler (Canmore , Alberta)

Aurelien Sudan (Nelson, British Columbia)

roland thorpe (winlaw, British Columbia)

roland thorpe (winlaw, British Columbia)

Mikko Vuori (Nelson, British Columbia)

Johnny Waite (Minden, Ontario)

Brianna Walker (Krestova, British Columbia)

Justin Watts (Nelson, British Columbia)

Patricia Wheeler (Cookstown , Ontario)

Ben Whyte (North Saanich, British Columbia)

Julian Wilhelmsen (Nanaimo, British Columbia)

Muller Windsports (Calgary, Alberta)
China

Xian Chu (Beijing, Beijing)

Anna Uemura (Shenzhen, Guangdong)
Czech Republic

Radek Bocek (Podolí, Jihomoravsky Kraj)

Marcel Lupínek (Kamenice, Stredocesky Kraj)

Petr Ondruch (Prague, Prague)
France

Boisselier Antoine (StHilaire, Rhone-Alpes)

Roman BARTHELEMY (Meylan, Rhone-Alpes)

Antoine Belle Joachim (Arcachon, Aquitaine)

Pierre Clavreuil (Jablines, Ile-de-France)

Prudencio Courvoisier (San Francisco, California)

Hubert De Montbron (CHAMBERY, Alsace)

Nicolas Dubois (Ferney-Voltaire, Rhone-Alpes)

Xavier Gerard (San Francisco, California)

Hugo Heneault (Grenoble , Rhone-Alpes)

Didier Hoarau (Saint Louis, Alsace)

Philadelphe Knellwolf (Paris 18, Ile-de-France)

Corentin Lefebvre (Brignais, Rhone-Alpes)

Thibault Mathevet (Grenoble, Rhone-Alpes)

Gert Michiels (Emmenbrücke, )

Sasha Odette (NOGENT SUR MARNE, Ile-de-France)

Team Ozone (Le Bar-sur-Loup, Rhone-Alpes)

Nicolas Reffe (Sorède, Languedoc-Roussillon)

Joël Reignier (MEYRIEUX TROUET, Rhone-Alpes)

Julien Richard-Foy (Crissier, Vaud)

Martin Robillard (Montreal, Quebec)
Germany

Axel Baumhoefner (Offenbach am Main, Hessen)

J. Christoph Berndt (Halle, )

Tim Brodesser (Weitnau, Bayern)

Stephen Cave (Sulzberg, Baden-Württemberg)

Tobias Dippon (Garmisch-Partenkirchen , Bayern)

Julia Fleischer (Berlin, Berlin)

Kai Friese (Bremen, )

Stefan Guenther (Stade, Niedersachsen)

Lucian Haas (Bonn, )

Gautier Jehl (Nürnberg, Bayern)

Dominik Kaminski (Goslar, Niedersachsen)

Pavels Karols (Erlangen, Bayern)

Claudio Loeffler (Waldshut-Tiengen, Baden-Württemberg)

Tim-Patrick Meyer (Frankfurt, Hessen)

Manuel Moreno (Werdohl, Nordrhein-Westfalen)

Thomas Mottner (Munich, Bayern)

Lars Roering (Poole, Poole)

Matthias Ruehle (Kornwestheim, Baden-Württemberg)

Ralph Sauer (Grossaitingen, Bayern)

Michael Scheuren (München, Bayern)

Dirk Schneider (Dover Heights, Badakhshan)

Stefan Schonherr (Windach, Kreis Landsberg am Le, )

Alex Schwartz (Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen)

Julian Schweizer (87509 Immenstadt, Bayern)

Markus Stoll (Heidelberg, Baden-Württemberg)

Philipp Wagner (Immenstadt im Allgäu, Bayern)

Oliver Wold (Marbach, Baden-Württemberg)

Benjamin Zach (Grainau, Bayern)
Greece

Aimilios Apostolopoulos (Athens, Attiki)

MANOS KYRIAKAKIS (ATHENS, Aitolia kai Akarnania)

James Alexander Kyritsis (Voula, Attiki)
Hungary

Ivan Demeter (Eger, Heves)
India

Jigish Gohil (Barota, Barota)

Siddharth Menon (Mumbai, Maharashtra)

Qasim Naggar (New Delhi, Delhi)

Preeti Prerna (Bengaluru, Karnataka)
Ireland

Scott Baigent (Dublin, Leinster)

Paulina Biskup (Nowy Sacz, Nowy Sacz)

Paul Eustace (Johnswell Road, Carlow)

Paul Hogan (Ashford, Wicklow)
Italy

Ennio Capitanio (Premolo, Lombardia)

Massimo Gulli (Varzo, Piemonte)

Leo Stout (Ravenna, Emilia-Romagna)
Japan

Seshun Suwa (Yokohama, Kanagawa)
Kenya

Simon Blake (Lajamanu, Northern Territory)
Luxembourg

Torsten Hoessler (Nocher, Diekirch)

Rob Howe (Mamer, Luxembourg)
Malawi

Mathew Hauhau (Mganja, Dedza)
Netherlands

Rudolf Brugman (Haarlem, Noord-Holland)

Martijn Heugen (Amsterdam, Noord-Holland)

H Jansen Klomp (Lelystad, Flevoland)

Mark Joling (Doetinchem, Gelderland)

Tom Sliepen (Edmonton, Alberta)

Anne Mieke Stelwagen (Amersfoort, Utrecht)

Richard van de Meer  (Aalst, Gelderland)

Marc van der Zalm (Drachten, Friesland)
New Zealand

Mic Heynekamp (Nelson, Waimea)

Dean Olsen (Auckland , Rodney)

Kingsley Snyman (Invercargill, Stewart Island)
Norway

Arve Aakvik (Mosjøen, Nordland)

Terje Hansen (Dimmelsvik , Hordaland)

Øistein Preus Hveding (Oslo, Oslo)

Magne Kværum (ÅS, Akershus)

Robert Mikkelsen (Bergen, Hordaland)

Svein Nomeland (Kristiansand, Vest-Agder)

Robert Oedegaard (Stavanger, Rogaland)

Katrine Offerdal Davidsen (Oslo, Oslo)

Stian Olsen (Trondheim, Sor-Trondelag)

Frode Steen (Mo I Rana, Nordland)

Mikael Benjamin Ulstrup (Oslo, Oslo)
Poland

Iwo Banas (Poznan, Poznan)

Marcin Faber (Wrocław, Wroclaw)

Jakub Mendys (Warszawa, Warszawa)
Russian Federation

Aleksey Vinichenko (Gelendzhik, Krasnodar)
South Africa

Neel Breitenbach (George, Western Cape)

Darron Guberman (Knysna, Western)

Shirley Shearer (Johannesburg, Gauteng)
Spain

Jon Gagachian (Palma, Islas Baleares)
Sweden

Björn Berglund (Stockholm, Stockholms Lan)

Sune Cullberg (Fjaras, Hallands Lan)

Erik Heyman (Goteborg, Vastra Gotaland)

Ragnar Soderberg (Djursholm, Stockholms Lan)

Lenka Zdanska (Kiruna, Alvsborgs Lan)
Switzerland

Jean Ammann (Bulle, Aargau)

Fredi Bach (Lenzburg, Aargau)

Andeas Bäumelt (Ernetschwil, Sankt Gallen)

Fabian Peter Beck (Klosters, Graubunden)

Zachary Browning (Bellinzona, Ticino)

Oliver Christen (Olten, Solothurn)

Graham Cockburn (Amlikon-Bissegg, Thurgau)

Tirso Diaz (Tschingel, BE)

Joerg Ewald (Zurich, Zurich)

David Ferrer Llanes (Valencia, Comunidad Valenciana)

Chris Furrer (Langnau am Albis, Zurich)

Xavier Gastaldi (Martigny, Valais)

Arnold Grossmann (Bern, Bern)

Urs Haari (Dallenwil, Nidwalden)

Maxime Hacker (Thalwil, Zurich)

Kevin Hauenstein (Baden, Aargau)

Philipp Hänggi (Luterbach, Solothurn)

Raffael Heinzer (Ziefen, Basel-Landschaft)

Pascal Loser (Liebefeld, Bern)

Jakub Ludma (Zurich, Zurich)

Pirmin Lustenberger (St. Niklausen LU, Luzern)

Gaëtan Marti (Le Mont, Aargau)

Reto Müller (Wettswil, Zurich)

Raphael Oerer (Dübendorf, Zurich)

Benjamin Pitteloud (Saxon, Valais)

Alexandre Scherly (Fribourg, Fribourg)

Lukas Stalder (Penthéréaz , Vaud)

Patrick Switzer (Zurich, Zurich)

Eric Trummer (Kandersteg, Bern)

Christoph Trutmann (Spiegel bei Bern, Bern)

Raeto Vitins (Alten, Zurich)

Martin Wille (Rüfenacht, Bern)

Eliya Zemmour (Zurich, Zurich)
Taiwan

Wei Hung (Kaohsiung , Kao-hsiung)
United Kingdom

Edward Chinn (London, Merton)

ollie clothier (bristol, Bristol, City of)

Edward Day (Matlock, Derby)

Ken Diamir (Bangkok, Krabi)

Ollie Ellis (Sheffield, South Yorkshire)

Rhys Fisher (Utrecht , Utrecht)

Tom Frances (Wadhurst, East Sussex)

Jonathan Halstead (Liverpool, Merseyside)

David Hardingham (Salisbury, Aberdeen City)

Ben Hodgson (Frere, KwaZulu-Natal)

Moreley Keoni (Peterhead, Aberdeenshire)

Nicola Lionello (London, London, City of)

marcin Minkiewicz (pineham, Aberdeen City)

Caedmon Mullin (Ashburton, Devon)

Andrew Pearse (Dorchester, Dorset)

Ed Penny (Sheffield, Sheffield)

Paul Summers (Bakewell , Derbyshire)

Howard Tarpey (Maghull, Liverpool)

Mike Thomas (Hartfield, East Sussex)
United States

Jack Ahern (Park City, Utah)

Jorge Atramiz (Honalulu, Hawaii)

Jarrod Avalos (Vancouver, British Columbia)

David Ballard (Homer, Alaska)

Toby Banks (New York, New York)

David Beckley (Flagstaff, Arizona)

Eric Beckman (Petaluma, California)

Paloma Blaire (ESPANOLA, New Mexico)

Vlad Borza (South Fox Island, Michigan)

Ryder Brice (Orlando, Florida)

Mary Buxton (Monte Sereno, California)

MARK CASTAGNOLI (Graeagle, Alabama)

Deric Claypool (Gresham, Oregon)

Mark Cochran (Los Altos, CA 94024, California)

Marc Dumas (Fairbanks, Alaska)

Bowen Dwelle (Fairfax, California)

Theresa Fielding (Seattle, Washington)

Brett Finneran (Spokane, Washington)

Robert Fitzgerald (Seattle , Washington)

Robert Fitzgerald (Seattle , Washington)

cort flinchbaugh (santa barbara, California)

Gabriel Flores Saiffe (Los Gatos, California)

Greg Garre (Bethesda, Maryland)

Adrian Garza (Monterrey , Nuevo Leon)

William Gavin (Bozeman, Montana)

paul gela (Houston, Texas)

Brett Gorbett (Bend , Oregon)

Sara Haines (Carrboro, North Carolina)

Barbara Hawk (Titusville, Florida)

Tristan Horn (Daly City, California)

Jerad Hoy (Bozeman, Montana)

Glenn J Aristide (Jackson, Wyoming)

Scott Johnson (Asotin, Washington)

Josh Jorgensen (Wenatchee, Washington)

Patricia Joyce (San Marcos, CA)

Rudd Kassim-Norris (San Diego, California)

Maxim Kazitov (Sammamish, Washington)

Patrick Keller (Bluffdale, Utah)

Maxime Lasserre (Kirkland, Washington)

Matthew Lawrence (Honolulu , Hawaii)

Edward Leonard (Bluemont, Virginia)

derek leong (San Francisco, California)

Jonathan Leusden (Monroe, Utah)

Adam Lightman (Memphis, Tennessee)

Rick Lindsey (Sandy, Utah)

Mike McCook (Vallejo , California)

Matt mckitrick (Belgrade , Montana)

Brian Morris (Rising Fawn, Georgia)

Nellie Murillo  (Las Vegas, Nevada)

Richard Nakai (Irvine, California)

Rehan Nana (Olathe, Kansas)

Jake Nelson (Salt Lake City, Utah)

Eric Nielsen (Salt Lake City, Utah)

Bernie Nowel (Los Osos, California)

Javier Olivan (Atherton, California)

Jeffery Oliver (Henrico, Virginia)

Caillou, Tami, & Alexander Pena (APACHE JUNCTION, Arizona)

Rob Peterson (Steamboat Springs, Colorado)

Trish, Jason and Izzy Petty (Washington D.C., DC)

Olivia Puckrin (Denver, Colorado)

Hofer Randy (Sioux Falls, Alabama)

Aaron Rinn (MOUNTLAKE Terrace, Washington)

Whit Ross (Bend, Oregon)

Arash Salimi (Draper, Utah)

Stefan Schaefer (San Jose, California)

Pavel Semenov (Irvine, California)

Reid Sparks (Maryville, Tennessee)

Joe Stewart (South Lake Tahoe , California)

David Stone (Tuscaloosa , Alabama)

Dominic Vitantonio (Twinsburg, )

Oliver Wang (Seattle, Washington)

William West (La Honda, California)

Mike Whelan (Bend, Oregon)

Mac Woods (Phoenix, Arizona)

Jacob Zarick (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)

Daniel Zaslavsky (Berkeley, California)

Kirill Zemlyanskiy (Colorado Springs , Colorado)

Michael Zlatkovsky (Carnation, Washington)

Derek Zohner (Pocatello, Idaho)


Want more Inspiration?
Download these award-winning Adventure Films by Benjamin Jordan
Team Fly Monarca
We are currently post-producing a new documentary while publishing online, writing articles and doing interviews about the expedition and Monarch conservation. Please contact us about any of the above or to find out how you can take part in this exciting new project.
Lyndsay Nicole
Media / Public Relations
lyndsay@benjaminjordan.com
1 888 205 1687
Benjamin Jordan
Athlete / Filmmaker
(please contact Lyndsay for interviews, sponsorship information, etc.)